?

Log in

No account? Create an account
OMG - No One Really [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
No One Really

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

OMG [Dec. 15th, 2004|12:44 am]
No One Really
[Current Mood |omgomg]
[Current Music |Black Mages - Clash on the Big Bridge (Final Fantasy V)]

Chicagoland Pops Orchestra: Dear Friends - Music From Final Fantasy
Rosemont Theatre, Rosemont, IL
Sat, Feb 19, 2005 08:00 PM

Who is in? I want to order tickets quickly. Also, how much are you willing to pay for the ticket (so I can try to get us in a group)
LinkReply

Comments:
From: zqfmbg
2004-12-14 11:36 pm (UTC)
I hit the one in LA in May with Robin. It was really good, even though a billion people had snuck cameras in (despite there being a prohibition on picture-taking during the performance) and many people didn't know proper concert etiquette (applauding in the middle of a performance?).

If I remember right, tickets were $40 for the cheap seats, $60 on the sides, and $100 (I think?) right in the orchestra pit. We did the middle ones and ended up right to the side of the orchestra.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: radd
2004-12-15 12:36 am (UTC)
I'm seriously considering splurging on the $125 tickets, one for me and one for Megan, but I have to wait until I get paid on Friday.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: radd
2004-12-15 08:08 am (UTC)
Decided to nab cheaper tickets rather than risking the concert selling out like last time. Got one of the very front sections, too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: noonereally
2004-12-15 10:05 am (UTC)
Yeah, some of us have also already bought tickets, so, see you there and such.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasexavier
2004-12-15 01:34 am (UTC)
I'd love to go, but I have no money and will be in the middle of finals.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flower_on_fire
2004-12-15 02:26 am (UTC)
finals? in february? wtf?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasexavier
2004-12-15 02:35 am (UTC)
Uh, yeah, well, I saw Sat and 19th and just figured it was this Saturday... ah well. Maybe I can go after all.

Yes I realize now that this Saturday is the 18th.
Yes I missed both the "Feb" and the "2005".
Yes I need sleep.
Yes my final project in CS is due tomorrow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flower_on_fire
2004-12-15 02:45 am (UTC)
Yet, I'm writing a paper for Lit. in Translation 373: Images of the West in Modern Japanese Literature, due tomorrow, and I'm coherent.

You need to discover coffee, my friend. :-b
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasexavier
2004-12-15 02:49 am (UTC)
Curse my resistance to caffiene and the jittery side effects of ephidrine...

What I need to discover is working on things ahead of time so I don't have to pull multiple successive all-nighters.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flower_on_fire
2004-12-15 02:54 am (UTC)
...there's always cocaine!

err, oh yeah. jitters. hmm.

...there's always sugar!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flower_on_fire
2004-12-15 02:27 am (UTC)
i would, but i haven't a stitch to wear.
(Reply) (Thread)